Plymouth City Council corporate mark Pay, apply, report Social media
    Stay In The Loop - Sign Up For Email Alerts
    Plymouth - Britain's Ocean City Plymouth Newsroom, latest news and information

    CONTACT

    Mail :
    The Electoral Registration Office
    Department for Corporate Support
    Plymouth City Council
    Plymouth PL1 2AA
    Phone :
    01752 304866/304936
    Email :
    ero@plymouth.gov.uk
    Fax :
    01752 304819

    RELATED PAGES

    • Register to vote

    LINKS

    Your vote matters - make sure you vote

    Plymouth City Council election results 2006

    Elections took place on 4 May 2006.

    Total percentage turnout for the city was 34.6%

    Budshead (turnout 35.65 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Bragg, Carole Anita UK Independence 483
    Coleman, Thomas Barry (known as 'Bill') Labour 1052
    Crocker, Janet Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 541
    Monahan, Grant Conservative 1260 (elected)

    [Back to top]

    Compton (turnout 38.49 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Bannon, Nicola Green 345
    Fry, Albert Edward (known as Ted) Conservative 1830 (elected)
    Smith, Steven Antony Liberal Democrat 840
    Taylor, Thomas Alan Labour 549

    [Back to top]

    Devonport (turnout 29.29 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Bell, James William Montague (aka Jim) Conservative 802
    Goffin, William Herbert Independent 363
    Miller, Wendy Green 163
    Radmore, Matthew Charles Liberal Democrat 396
    Stevens, William John Labour and Co-operative 968 (elected)
    Symons, Andrew John Respect - The Unity Coalition 112

    [Back to top]

    Drake (turnout 26.51 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Bannon, Colin Francis Green 116
    Coker, Mark Antony Labour 323
    Maccullie, Christina Louise Liberal Democrat 361
    Ricketts, Steven Conservative 488 (elected)
    Santillo, David Independent 317

    [Back to top]

    Efford and Lipson (turnout 31.75 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Kerswell, Andrew Michael Labour and Co-operative 1149 (elected)
    Miller, Lilli Marlene Liberal Democrat 715
    Mitchell,Tean Jane Green 284
    Orchard, Mary Conservative and Unionist 885

    [Back to top]

    Eggbuckland (turnout 41.07 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Bowyer, Ian David Conservative 1624 (elected)
    Finn, Lee Victor Liberal Democrat 1037
    Hipwell, Malcolm Andrew UK Independence 355
    Roche, Debbie Labour 921
    Trier, Colin Green 139

    [Back to top]

    Ham (turnout 32.38 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Bowyer, Lynda Margaret Conservative 753
    Goldthorp, Stephen John Liberal Democrat 498
    Gordon, Ian Peter Labour 1233 (elected)
    Langmaid, Johanna Julia Mary (aka Julia) UK Independence 479
    Roach, Melanie Jemma Green 155

    [Back to top]

    Honicknowle (turnout 30.99 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Hirst, Gillian Mary Liberal Democrat 593
    Parr, Michael John UK Independence 626
    Purnell, Pauline Mary Labour 1191 (elected)
    Willey, Eileen Conservative 666

    [Back to top]

    Moor View (turnout 35.33 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Foster, Michael John Conservative 1320 (elected)
    Fox, Michael Robert Labour and Co-operative 1214
    Shepherdson, Geoffrey Philip Liberal Democrat 740

    [Back to top]

    Peverell (turnout 41.1 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Allen, Frederick Donald (known as Don) Green 381
    Earl, Deborah Jean Liberal Democrat 861
    Leaves, Martin Edward Conservative 2219 (elected)
    Portman, Anthony Harold Labour 617

    [Back to top]

    Plympton Chaddlewood (turnout 28.93 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Burns, Ross James Labour and Co-operative 315
    Jordan, Glenn Robert Conservative 964 (elected)
    McVicar, Robert Martin Liberal Democrat 457

    [Back to top]

    Plympton St Mary (turnout 40.32 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    James, David John Conservative 1862 (elected)
    Rowe, Paul Liberal Democrat 928
    Sanderson, James Alexander UK Independence 548
    Sewell, John Joseph Labour and Co-operative 538

    [Back to top]

    Plymstock Dunstone (turnout 39.9 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Barrett, Simon Richard Francis Labour 543
    Pengelly, Vivien Anne Conservative 2434 (elected)
    Turner, Steven Liberal Democrat 539
    Williams, Hugh Martyn UK Independence 366

    [Back to top]

    Plymstock Radford (turnout 39.8 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Davey, John Samuel Labour 442
    Dodd, Roger Victor Independent 656
    Foster, Wendy Carole Conservative 1801 (elected)
    Robbins, Justin Alexander Baird Liberal Democrat 453
    Skuse, Alan John UK Independence 401

    [Back to top]

    St Budeaux (turnout 31.69 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Letcher, Sallyanne Labour 1178 (elected)
    McSweeney, Raymond Edward Harold Liberal Democrat 506
    Roberts, Brian William George Conservative 681
    Williams, Thomas UK Independence 577

    [Back to top]

    St Peter and The Waterfront (turnout 30.78 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Janes, Hugh Steven Liberal Democrat 460
    Jo Jo Independent 159
    McDonald, Susan Clare Labour 1058 (elected)
    O'Neill, Clare Katherine Green 205
    Stephens, Sally Conservative 928

    [Back to top]

    Southway

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Birch, Liam British National 200
    Brookshaw, Brenda Joyce Conservative 1517
    Kirk, James Anthony Labour and Co-operative 1624 (elected)
    O'Connor, Terrance Adrian Liberal Democrat 214
    Tuohy, Raymond James Green 53
    Williams, Thomas UK Independence 139

    [Back to top]

    Stoke (turnout 36.42 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Dolan, Jill Eileen Conservative 1358 (elected)
    Lowry, Mark John Labour 1232
    Ross, Hannah Green 338
    Swann, Emma Jane Liberal Democrat 552

    [Back to top]

    Sutton and Mount Gould (turnout 30.43 per cent)

    Candidates Party No. of Votes
    Aspinall, Mary Elizabeth Labour and Co-operative 1094 (elected)
    Parker, Louise Anne Green 296
    Shillabeer, Edmund Harold Conservative 813
    York, Peter Liberal Democrat 675

    [Back to top]