Local election results 2019

Local election results

Overall turnout: 33.69 per cent

Budshead

Turnout: 34.98 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Charlotte Heather Louise Cree Labour Party 1,081  
Jonathan Charles Thomas Drean The Conservative Party Candidate 1,547 YES
John Brian McCarthy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 504  
Stephen Patrick Minns Active For Plymouth 157  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 27

Compton

Turnout: 39.24 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Nick Kelly The Conservative Party Candidate 1,497 YES
Liz Nicolls Labour Party 1,352  
Michael Kenneth Snelling UK Independence Party (UKIP) 460  
Stuart Gordon Spicer Liberal Democrats 373  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 28

Devonport

Turnout: 28.44 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Fleur Olivia Stoner Ball Liberal Democrats 169  
Sandy Borthwick The Conservative Party Candidate 630  
Mark Antony Coker Labour Party 1,438 YES
Richard Michael Ellison UK Independence Party (UKIP) 628  
Andy Pratt The Green Party 238  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 18

Drake

Turnout: 23.68 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Jeffrey Hall Liberal Democrats 90  
Jules Popescu Active For Plymouth 26  
Steve Ricketts Independent 846  
Chaz Singh Labour Party 859 YES
Mark Andrew Thompson The Conservative Party Candidate 102  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 8

Efford and Lipson

Turnout: 30.73 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Stephen David Austin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 612  
Brett Carr The Conservative Party Candidate 583  
Pauline Pearl Murphy Labour Party 1,714 YES
Alex Primmer Liberal Democrats 243  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 34

Eggbuckland

Turnout: 35.70 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Lynda Margaret Bowyer The Conservative Party Candidate 1,893 YES
Wendy Ann Noble UK Independence Party (UKIP) 660  
John Christopher Petrie Labour and Co-operative Party 808  

Richard John Simpson

Liberal Democrats 227  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 23

Ham

Turnout: 30.83 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Michael James Arthur UK Independence Party (UKIP) 633  
Tim Blazevic The Conservative Party Candidate 605  
Nik Brookson Socialist Alternative 16  
Tudor Evans Labour and Co-operative Party 1,441 YES
Mike Gillbard Liberal Democrats 157  
Jason William Shopland Active For Plymouth 287  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 16

Honicknowle

Turnout: 30.27 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Nikki Bale The Conservative Party Candidate 632  
Lloyd Alexander Jones Liberal Democrats 121  
Mark John Lowry Labour and Co-operative Party 1,499 YES
Ivor Keith Lucas UK Independence Party (UKIP) 747  
Samuel Taylor-Wickenden Socialist Alternative 61  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 30

Moor View

Turnout: 35.46 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
John Baddeley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 670  
Merika Jade Kindlon Labour Party 1,233  
John Christopher Riley The Conservative Party Candidate 1,311 YES
Jim Spencer Liberal Democrats 168  
Arthur Nicoll Watson Independent 171  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 17

Peverell

Turnout: 45.20 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Sarah Penelope Allen Labour Party 1,902 YES
Nicholas John Casley The Green Party 355  
Richard Stephen Lawrie Liberal Democrats 233  
John Mahony The Conservative Party Candidate 1,710  
Paul Simon McAuley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 385  
Bernard John Toolan Vivamus 20  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 25

Plympton Erle

Turnout: 35.58 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Terri Beer The Conservative Party Candidate 1,468 YES
Dennis Sidney Draper Liberal Democrats 330  
Andrew Frederick Wade Labour and Co-operative Party 544  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 64

Plympton St Mary

Turnout: 37.03 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Thomas Phillip Heard Liberal Democrats 373  
Paul Charles McNamara Labour and Co-operative Party 623  
Patrick John Nicholson The Conservative Party Candidate 2,634 YES

The number of ballot papers rejected: 96

Plymstock Dunstone

Turnout: 36.03 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Nigel Andrew Churchill The Conservative Party Candidate 1,947 YES
Sima Davarian Liberal Democrats 636  
Ben Davy Labour Party 795  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 137

Plymstock Radford

Turnout: 35.56 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Baz Ahmed Labour Party 853  
Matthew Paul Faith The Green Party 594  
Roy John Minden Plumley Liberal Democrats 419  
Kathy Watkin The Conservative Party Candidate 1,866 YES

The number of ballot papers rejected: 101

Southway

Turnout: 35.52 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
William Bertram UK Independence Party (UKIP) 563  
Sally Ann Cresswell Labour Party 1,314  
Mark Kevin Deacon The Conservative Party Candidate 1,423 YES
Jacqui Spencer Liberal Democrats 198  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 33

St Budeaux

Turnout: 30.90 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Ross Cameron Horton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 680  
Pat Patel The Conservative Party Candidate 985  
George William Wheeler Labour Party 1,181 YES
Andrew James White Socialist Alternative 103  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 32

St Peter and the Waterfront

Turnout: 30.17 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Ryan John Aldred Socialist Alternative 47  
Shannon Louise Burden The Conservative Party Candidate 697  
Hugh Scott Davies UK Independence Party (UKIP) 530  
James Overton Ellwood The Green Party 355  
Tim Francis Independent 139  
Hugh Janes Liberal Democrats 219  
Chris Penberthy Labour and Co-operative Party 1,528 YES

The number of ballot papers rejected: 27

Stoke

Turnout: 33.22 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Connor Clarke Liberal Democrats 227  
Jemima Mary Laing Labour Party 1,544 YES
Ian Andrew Poyser The Green Party 434  
Chip Tofan The Conservative Party Candidate 866  
Alina Geanina Zanosche Active For Plymouth 206  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 38

Sutton and Mount Gould

Turnout: 31.66 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Roxy Castell Socialist Alternative 119  
Dan Collins The Conservative Party Candidate 670  
Sue Dann Labour Party 1,683 YES
Mike Kewish The Green Party 440  
Peter York Liberal Democrats 233  

The number of ballot papers rejected: 57