Local election results 2021

Local election results

Plymouth City Council elections took place on Thursday 6 May and votes were counted on Friday 7 May.

Overall turnout was 35.93%.

 

Budshead

Turnout: 37.35%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Ashley James Ivin Foster Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 21  
Dave Griffiths Independent 513  
Colin Alexander Mackenzie Liberal Democrat 92  
Joshua George Pope Green 167  
Mark Charles Shayer Conservative 1,830 YES
Jonathan Ray Taylor Labour and Co-operative 1,027  

 

Compton

Turnout: 42.91%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Richard Veysey Bray Liberal Democrat 199  
Tom Briars-Delve Labour and Co-operative 1,476  
Charlotte Elizabeth Carlyle Conservative 2,060 YES
Ava Keeling Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 34  
Ewan Roy Melling Flavell Green 264  

 

Devonport

Turnout: 28.93%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Charlotte Heather Louise Cree Labour and Co-operative 1,328 YES
Lesley Faith Duncan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 23  
Jeffrey Hall Liberal Democrat 107  
Kyle James Lewis Conservative 1,245  
Karen Mary Pilkington Independent 367  
Andrew Robert Pratt Green 176  

 

Efford and Lipson

Turnout: 32.63%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Gregg Roger Black Conservative 1,189  
Pat Bushell Green 239  
Sioned Freer Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 45  
Alex Primmer Liberal Democrat 102  
Brian Vincent Labour 1,714 YES

 

Eggbuckland

Turnout: 36.45%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Bran Malloch Green 206  
Richard John Simpson Liberal Democrat 222  
James Alexander Stoneman Conservative 2,433 YES
Andrew Frederick Wade Labour and Co-operative 871  

 

Ham

Turnout: 30.06% (amended 7 May)

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Caroline Anne Bennett Green 157  
Samuel Michael Grotzke Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 37  
Stephen Thomas Hulme Conservative 1,502 YES

Jason Shopland

Active for Plymouth 195  
Tina Tuohy Labour and Co-operative 1,217  

 

Honicknowle

Turnout: 27.91%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Tony Kavanaugh Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 42  
Benjamin Osborn Green 164  
Philip Partridge Conservative 1,466 YES
Pete Smith Labour 1,232  

 

Moor View

Turnout: 38.54% (amended 7 May)

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Shannon Louise Burden Conservative 2,530 YES
Ricky Heather Elizabeth Lowes Green 173  
Chris Mavin Labour 1,170  
Edison Notman

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

19  
Jim Spencer Liberal Democrat 91  

 

Peverell

Turnout: 48.07% (amended 7 May)

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Louise Caroline Alldridge Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 29  
Nicholas John Casley Green 334  
Darren Simon Denslow Independent 209  
John Mahony Conservative 2,225 YES
Francesca Alari Rees Labour and Co-operative 2,115  
Bernard John Toolan Heritage Party 38  

 

Plympton Chaddlewood

Turnout: 37.17%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Dan Collins Conservative 1,111 YES
Paul Charles McNamara Labour and Co-operative 215  
Ian Poyser Green 1,010  

 

Plympton Erle

Turnout: 37.83%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Sam Down Green 146  
Dennis Sidney Draper Liberal Democrat 74  
Andrew Michael Hill Independent 374  
Andrea Victoria Loveridge Conservative 1,526 YES
Roger David Williams Labour 400  
Deanna Maureen Elizabeth Yates Independent 56  

 

Plympton St Mary

Turnout: 40.14%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Christopher James Cuddihee Labour 608  
Natalie Sara Harrison Conservative 2,984 YES
Laurie Joe Moore Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 33  
Claire Alison Riley Green 277  
Sarah Jane Worrall Liberal Democrat 146  

 

Plymstock Dunstone

Turnout: 41.89% (amended 7 May)

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Duncan Alex Moore Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 55  
David Salmon Conservative 2,420 YES
John Marker Stephens Labour 1,317  
Richard Spencer Weston Worrall Liberal Democrat 460  

 

 

Plymstock Radford

Turnout: 37.67% (amended 7 May)

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Matthew Paul Faith Green 382  
Jan Miller Labour and Co-operative 1,116  
Roy John Minden Plumley Liberal Democrat 238  
Bill Wakeham Conservative 2,464 YES

 

Southway

Turnout: 35.09%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Richard Audubon Bingley Conservative 1,750 YES
Benjamin John Davy Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 20  
Sonia-Maria Hosking Independent 305  
Brian Richard Lewis Green 133  
Katie McManus Liberal Democrat 105  
Liz Nicolls Labour 984  
Emily Rose Quick Independent 273  

 

St Budeaux

Turnout: 33.34%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Leesa Marie Alderton Green 185  
Ben Crofty Active for Plymouth 144  
Pat Patel Conservative 1,691 YES
Andrew James White Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 42  
Darren Winter Labour 1,131  

 

St Peter and the Waterfront

Turnout: 30.95% (amended 7 May)

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Ryan John Aldred Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 73  
Danny Bamping Independent 140  
James Overton Ellwood Green 376  
Jon Hill Conservative 1,446  
Hugh Janes Liberal Democrat 181  
Ian Tuffin Labour and Co-operative 1,584 YES

 

Stoke

Turnout: 36.19%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Nik Brooks Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 32  
Sally Ann Creswell Labour 1,813 YES
Bob Hannaford Conservative 1,333  
Frank Hartkopf Green 262  
Iuliu Popescu Active for Plymouth 85  
Jacqueline Mary Spencer Liberal Democrat 117  

 

Sutton and Mount Gould

Turnout: 32.89%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Samuel Luke Hey Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 77  
Michael Peter Kewish Green 431  
Eddie Rennie Labour 1,715 YES
Grace Stickland Conservative 1,106