Local election results 2022

Local election results

Plymouth City Council elections took place today (Thursday 5 May).  Polls have now closed and votes are being verified and counted. Results will be published here as soon as they are declared.

Overall turnout was 31.97%.

Results summary

Ward Party Elected candidate

Budshead

Conservative Lee Finn

Compton

Labour

Dylan Tippetts

Devonport

Labour Bill Stevens

Drake

Labour

Charlotte Holloway

Efford and Lipson

Labour Neil Hendy

Eggbuckland

Conservative Chip Tofan

Ham

Labour Tina Tuohy

Honicknowle

Labour Zoe Reilly

Moor View

Conservative Maddi Bridgeman

Peverell

Labour Jeremy Goslin

Plympton Chaddlewood

Green Ian Poyser

Plympton St Mary

Conservative Ian Darcy

Plymstock Dunstone

Conservative Vivien Pengelly

Plymstock Radford

Conservative Rebecca Smith

Southway

Conservative Andy Lugger

St Budeaux

Labour Sally Haydon

St Peter and the Waterfront

Labour Sue McDonald

Stoke

Labour Tom Briars-Delve

Sutton and Mount Gould

Labour Mary Aspinall

Results by ward

Budshead

Turnout: 31.21%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Colin Alexander Mackenzie Liberal Democrats 150  
Dave Downie Independent 956  
Isabel Angela Saxy Labour and Cooperative Party 866  
Lee Finn Conservative and Unionist Party 1,097

Yes

Compton

Turnout: 37.47%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?

Danny Bamping

Independent 156  

Dylan James Tippetts

Labour and Cooperative Party 1,431 Yes

Ewan Roy Melling Flavell

Green Party 273  

Martin Edward Leaves

Conservative and Unionist Party

1,327  

Nigel Paul Richard Buckley

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 26  

Richard Veysey Bray

Liberal Democrats

308  

Devonport

Turnout: 26.31%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?

Andrew Robert Pratt

Green Party 152  

Bill Stevens

Labour Party 1,633 Yes

Jeffrey Hall

Liberal Democrats 108  

Karen Mary Pilkington

Change for Plymouth

193  

Kyle James Lewis

Conservative Party 828  

Lesley Faith Duncan

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

45  

Drake

Turnout: 32.65%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?

Charlotte Marie Holloway

Labour and Cooperative Party 955 Yes

Fleur Olivia Stoner Ball

Liberal Democrats 33  

Ross Edward Farr-Semmens

Conservative Party 67  

Samuel Luke Hey

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 26  

Steve Ricketts

Independent 891  

Efford and Lipson

Turnout: 29.28%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Alex Primmer Liberal Democrats 135  
Gregg Roger Black Conservative Party 740  
Matthew Scott Whitear Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65  
Neil Keith Hendy Labour Party 1,770 Yes
Pat Bushell Green Party 211  

Eggbuckland

Turnout: 33.06%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Chip Tofan Conservative Party 1,679 Yes
Dennis Sidney Draper Liberal Democrats 529  
Francesca Alari Rees Labour and Cooperative Party 1,133  

Ham

Turnout: 29.42%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Andrew James White Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 58  

Caroline Anne Bennett

Green Party 252  
Sonia Hosking Conservative Party 1,064  
Tina Tuohy Labour and Cooperative Party 1,695 Yes

Honicknowle

Turnout: 27.12%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Benjamin Robert Osborn Green Party 199  
Margaret Francis Dorothy Boadella

Conservative Party

1,003  
Zoë Philippa Ann Reilly Labour and Cooperative Party 1,608 Yes

Moor View

Turnout: 34.8%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Edison Notman Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 39  
James Overton Ellwood Green Party 143  
Jim Spencer Liberal Democrats 158  
Maddi Bridgeman Conservative and Unionist Party 1,929 Yes
William Noble Labour Party 1,303  

Peverell

Turnout: 44.62%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Bernard John Toolan Heritage Party 92  
Jeremy Goslin Labour Party 2,549 Yes
Nicholas John Casley Green Party 249  
Sima Katie Davarian-Dehsorkhe Liberal Democrats 143  
Tim Lever Conservative Party 1,520  

Plympton Chaddlewood

Turnout: 35.7%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Christopher James Cuddihee Labour Party 163  
Glenn Robert Jordan

Conservative Party

770  
Ian Andrew Poyser

Green Party

1,273 Yes

Plympton St Mary

Turnout: 33.78%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Alan Peter Frost Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 91  
Ian Patrick Darcy Conservative Party 2,146 Yes
Lucy Mackay Green Party 377  
Paul Charles Mcnamara Labour and Cooperative Party 793  

Plymstock Dunstone

Turnout: 38.55%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Frank Hartkopf Green Party 190  
John Marker Stephens Labour Party 1,540  
Katie Mcmanus

Liberal Democrats

243  
Vivien Pengelly Conservative Party 1,907 Yes

Plymstock Radford

Turnout: 35.12%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Byran John Driver Green Party 294  
Jon Davies Labour Party 1,022  
Neal William Stoneman Independent 339  
Rebecca Jane Smith Conservative Party 2,055 Yes
Roy John Minden Plumley Liberal Democrats 219  

Southway

Turnout: 30.95%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Andy Lugger Conservative and Unionist Party 1,153 Yes
Benjamin John Davy Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 61  
Daniella Georgia Marley Labour and Cooperative Party 1,140  
Emily Rose Quick Independent 626  
Fi Smart Green Party 155  

St Budeaux

Turnout: 28.24%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Adam Lloyd Duffield Conservative Party 1.065  
Leesa Marie Alderton Green Party 162  
Sally Haydon Labour Party 1,262 Yes
Terry Deans Independent 190  

St Peter and the Waterfront

Turnout: 28.54%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Dean Paul Bowles Change for Plymouth 189  
Hugh Janes Liberal Democrats 211  
Jon Hill Conservative Party 1,049  
Ryan John Aldred Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 106  
Sue McDonald Labour and Cooperative Party 1,990 Yes

Stoke

Turnout: 33.40%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Jacqui Spencer Liberal Democrats 179  
Marie-Desirée Geneviève Rivière Conservative Party 906  
Nicholas Richard Ireland Green Party 238  
Nik Brookson Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 56  
Tom Briars-Delve Labour Party 1,968 Yes

Sutton and Mount Gould

Turnout: 30.96%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Duncan Alex Moore Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 53  
Grace Stickland Conservative Party 750  
Mary Elizabeth Aspinall Labour and Cooperative Party 1,740 Yes
Mike Kewish Green Party 225  
Stuart Andrew Bonar Liberal Democrats 129  
Tinny Sivasothy Independent 152