Local election results 2018

Local election May 2018 results

Overall turnout: 35.07 per cent

Budshead

Turnout: 34.61 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Dave Downie

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,731 YES
Jill Narin

Labour Party

1,307  
Matthew Charles Radmore

Liberal Democrat

122  
John Smith

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

188  

Compton

Turnout: 41.28 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Graham Epstein

The Green Party

193  
Steven Guy

Liberal Democrat

202  
Andrea Irene Johnson

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,935 YES
Paul Charles McNamara

Labour and Co-operative Party

1,507  

Devonport

Turnout: 30.02 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Fleur Olivia Stoner Ball

Liberal Democrat

116  
Sandy Borthwick

The Conservative Candidate

934  
Roxy Castell

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

22  
Richard Michael Ellison

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

159  
Andrew Robert Pratt

The Green Party

99  
Bill Stevens

Labour Party

1,893 YES
Scott Aiden Wardle

Independent

84  

Drake

Turnout: 29.41 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Margaret Corvid

Labour Party

954 YES
Iuliu Popescu

The For Britain Movement

24  
Charlotte Radmore

Liberal Democrat

76  
Steve Ricketts

Conservative Party Candidate

789  

Efford and Lipson

Turnout: 32.30 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Jake Donovan

The Conservative Party Candidate

997  
Neil Hendy

Labour Party

1,940 YES
Alex Primmer

Liberal Democrat

97  
Benjamin Timothy George Smith

The Green Party

158  
Sam Taylor-Wickenden

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

40  

Eggbuckland

Turnout: 37.42 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Ian David Bowyer

The Conservative Party Candidate

2,313 YES
Wendy Anne Noble

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

220  
Richard John Simpson

Liberal Democrat

176  
Andrew Frederick Wade

Labour and Co-operative Party

1,094  

Ham

Turnout: 32.89 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Gareth Gwyn James Derrick

Labour Party

1,914 YES
Richard Stephen Lawrie

Liberal Democrat

140  
Alan John Skuse

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

198  
Chris Storer

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,129  

Honicknowle

Turnout: 32.15 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Pam Buchan

Labour Party

1,724 YES
Mike Gillbard

Liberal Democrat

81  
Ivor Keith Lucas

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

209  
John Christopher Riley

Conservative Party Candidate

1,280  

Moor View

Turnout: 37.41 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
John Baddeley

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

242  
Maddi Bridgeman

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,832 YES
Jemima Mary Laing

Labour Party

1,474  
Jim Spencer

Liberal Democrat

156  

Peverell

Turnout: 46.93 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Nicholas John Casley

The Green Party

173  
Jeremy Goslin

Labour Party

2,324 YES
Martin Edward Leaves

The Conservative Party Candidate

2,081  
George Colin Maunder

Liberal Democrat

284  
Bernard John Toolan

Vivamus

24  

Plympton Chaddlewood

Turnout: 28.35 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Louise Ayres

Liberal Democrat

132  
Glenn Robert Jordan

Conservative Party Candidate

1,051 YES
Janet Denise Wise

Labour Party

532  

Plympton St Mary

Turnout: 36.95 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Rob De Jong

Labour Party

850  
Jeffrey Hall

Liberal Democrat

241  
David John James

Conservative Party Candidate

2,649 YES

Plymstock Dunstone

Turnout: 38.60 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Sima Katie Davarian-Dehsorkhe

Liberal Democrat

424  
David Allen Owen

Labour Party

905  
Vivien Pengelly

Conservative Party Candidate

2,411 YES

Plymstock Radford

Turnout: 37.53 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Vince Thomas Barry

Labour and Co-operative Party

842  
Matthew Paul Faith

The Green Party

212  
Gordon Miller

Independent

314  
Roy John Minden Plumley

Liberal Democrat

247  
Rebecca Jane Smith

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,964 YES
John Edwin Wheeler

Independent

453  

Southway

Turnout: 35.08 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Nik Brookson

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

79  
Jonny Morris

Labour Party

1,838 YES
Jacqui Spencer

Liberal Democrat

217  
Tim Velkavrh-Blazevic

The Conservative Candidate

1,359  

St Budeaux

Turnout: 30.22 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Margaret Cathrine Bennett Jones

Independent

165  
Sally Bowie

Labour Party

1,458 YES
Pat Patel

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,189  
Stuart Gordon Spicer

Liberal Democrat

93  
Andrew James White

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

57  

St Peter and the Waterfront

Turnout: 31.81 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Brian Alfred Banks

The Green Party

157  
Ian Samuel Groeber

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

41  
Hugh Janes

Liberal Democrat

221  
Susan Clare McDonald

The Labour Party

1,981 YES
Mark Andrew Thompson

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,232  

Stoke

Turnout: 35.94 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Michael James Arthur

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

143  
Helen Catherine Guy

Liberal Democrat

184  
Kevin Michael Neil

Labour Party

1,915 YES
Daniel Michael Sheaff

Green Party

186  
Kathy Watkin

Conservative Party Candidate

1,219  

Sutton and Mount Gould

Turnout: 33.54 per cent

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Ryan John Aldred

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

80  
Mary Elizabeth Aspinall

Labour and Co-operative Party

2,102 YES
Chip Tofan

The Conservative Party Candidate

910  
Peter York

Liberal Democrat

209