Skip to main content

Schools forum

The schools forum is made up from representatives from schools and academies. There's also some representation from non-school organisations, such as nursery and 16 to 19 education providers.

The forum acts in a consultative role on some issues and a decision making role on others.

More information about school forum power and responsibilities.

Consultative role

  • changes to the local funding formula (we make the final decision)
  • proposed changes to the operation of the minimum funding guarantee
  • changes to or new contracts affecting schools (for example school meals)
  • arrangements for pupils with special educational needs, in pupil referral units and in early years provision.

Decision making role

  • how much funding may be retained by us within the dedicated schools grant (for example providing an admissions service or providing additional funding for growing schools)
  • any proposed carry forward of deficits on central spend from one year to the next
  • proposals to de-delegate funding from maintained primary and secondary schools (for example staff supply cover, insurance, behaviour support)
  • changes to the scheme of financial management.

Membership

Membership of the schools forum must be proportional to the pupil population in maintained schools and academies. 

School forum membership January 2024

PRIMARY SECTOR
Headteacher Representatives (PAPH)
Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Annmarie Allchurch, Headteacher, Mount Wise Primary School (VICE CHAIR) 12/10/2016 12/10/2025
Stuart Tulloch, Headteacher, Pennycross Primary School 18/01/2023 18/01/2026
Aaron Meredith, Executive Headteacher, Ernesettle Community School (Academies and Free School Representative) 13/01/2016 13/01/2025
Ciara Moran, Executive Headteacher, Woodfield Primary School 20/01/2020 20/01/2023
(VACANT POST)    

SECONDARY SECTOR
Headteacher Representatives (PLT)
Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Anita Frier, Executive Headteacher, Stoke Damerel Community College and Scott Medical & Healthcare College 18/01/2023 18/01/2026
Julie Bevan, Principal, Sir John Hunt Community Sports College (CHAIR) 11/10/2017 11/10/2023
Dan Roberts, Headteacher, Devonport High School for Boys 20/06/2018 20/06/2024
Lee Sargeant – Headteacher, Devonport High School for Girls 18/01/2023 18/01/2026
(VACANT POST)    

SPECIAL SECTOR
Headteacher Representative (SHAP)
Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Andrea Hemmens, Headteacher, Woodlands School 20/06/2018 20/06/2024
GOVERNOR REPRESENTATIVE  Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Anne Hutchinson, Headteacher, Longcause 02/12/2019 02/12/2025
NURSERY SECTOR  Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Heidi Price, CEO, Plymouth Nursery Schools Federation 02/09/2019 02/09/2025
EARLY YEARS SECTOR (PVI) Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Karen Lilley, Director, The Cabin Childcare Centres 29/01/2020 29/01/2023
ALTERNATIVE PROVISION SECTOR Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Ruth Westwood, Headteacher, ACE Schools Multi Academy Trust  18/01/2023 18/01/2026
POST 16 SECTOR Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Ben Manning, Deputy Principal, City College Plymouth 01/01/2019 01/01/2025
RESERVE REPRESENTATIVES Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
Primary Reserve
Maria Anderson, Headteacher, Elburton Primary School
01/01/2019 01/01/2025
Secondary Reserve
Simon Underdown, Headteacher, Plymouth High School for Girls
18/01/2023 18/01/2026
Secondary Reserve
Lisa Boorman, Principal, Plympton Academy
07/01/2018 07/01/2024
Special Schools Reserve
Matthew Bindon, Headteacher, Mount Tamar School
22/02/2023 22/02/2026

NON VOTING MEMBERS Start Date Of Appointment End Date Of Appointment
CE Diocesan Rep
Kelly Earnshaw Headteacher St George’s Primary School
18/01/2023 18/01/2026
RC Diocesan Rep
(VACANT POST)
   
PLP
Lisa Hartley, CEO
09/10/2018 19/10/2024
LOCAL AUTHORITY OFFICER REPRESENTATIVES
Director of Children’s Services (For Information ONLY)
Service Director - Education, Participation and Skills
Amanda Paddison, Head of Access to Learning – Education, Participation & Skills
Deborah Degnan, Interim Service Manager for SEND – Education Participation & Skills
Sue Smith, Early Years and Childcare Manager – Education, Participation & Skills
Louise Jenkins, Finance
Anna Rumsby, Finance 
Murray, Laurence, Finance
Owen Jenkins, Academies Division, Education and Skills Funding Agency
Amanda White, Clerk to Schools Forum – Education Participation & Skills

Meetings

The forum holds at least 4 meetings a year. If there's a business need for a decision or formal view to be expressed by the forum, additional meetings can be arranged. Meetings are open to members of the public.

Upcoming meetings

  • 21 February 2024
  • 12 June 2024