Skip to main content

Retirement schedule of councillors

The elections scheduled for May 2020 were postponed by the Coronavirus Act 2020. They were held in May 2021, and councillors elected in 2021 will serve for 3 years not the usual 4 year term. 

There will be no Council elections in 2025 as it is a fallow year in the election cycle.

2023

Ward 2023
Budshead

Jonathan Drean

(Conservative)

Compton

Nick Kelly

(Independent Alliance)

Devonport

Mark Coker

(Labour)

Drake

Chaz Singh

(Independent Alliance)

Efford and Lipson

Pauline Murphy

(Labour)

Eggbuckland

Lynda Bowyer

(Conservative)

Ham

Tudor Evans

(Labour)

Honicknowle

Mark Lowry

(Labour)

Moor View

John Riley

(Conservative)

Peverell

Sarah Allen

(Labour)

Plympton Chaddlewood

Fallow year as ward only has two councillors

Plympton Erle

Terri Beer

(Independent Alliance)

Plympton St Mary

Patrick Nicholson

(Independent Alliance)

Plymstock Dunstone

Nigel Churchill

(Conservative)

Plymstock Radford

Kathy Watkin

(Conservative)

Southway

Mark Deacon

(Conservative)

St Budeaux

George Wheeler

(Green)

St Peter and the Waterfront

Chris Penberthy

(Labour)

Stoke

Jemima Laing

(Labour)

Sutton and Mount Gould

Sue Dann

(Labour)

2024

Ward 2024
Budshead

Mark Shayer

(Conservative)

Compton

Charlotte Carlyle

(Conservative)

Devonport

Dr. Charlotte Cree

(Labour)

Drake Fallow year as ward only has two councillors
Efford and Lipson

Brian Vincent

(Labour)

Eggbuckland

James Stoneman

(Conservative)

Ham

Stephen Hulme

(Independent Alliance)

Honicknowle

Philip Partridge

(Conservative)

Moor View

Will Noble (Labour)

Peverell

Dr. John Mahony

(Conservative)

Plympton Chaddlewood Lauren McLay (Green)
Plympton Erle

Andrea Loveridge

(Conservative)

Plympton St Mary

Natalie Harrison

(Conservative)

Plymstock Dunstone

David Salmon

(Conservative)

Plymstock Radford

Bill Wakeham

(Conservative)

Southway

Richard Bingley

(Conservative)

St Budeaux

Pat Patel

(Conservative)

St Peter and the Waterfront

Ian Tuffin

(Labour)

Stoke

Sally Creswell

(Labour)

Sutton and Mount Gould

Eddie Rennie

(Labour)

2026

Ward 2026
Budshead Lee Finn


(Conservative)
Compton Dylan Tippetts


(Labour)
Devonport Bill Stevens


(Labour)
Drake Charlotte Holloway


(Labour)
Efford and Lipson

Neil Hendy


(Labour)

Eggbuckland

Chip Tofan


(Conservative)

Ham Tina Tuohy


(Labour)
Honicknowle Zoe Reilly


(Labour)
Moor View Maddi Bridgeman


(Independent)
Peverell Jeremy Goslin


(Labour)
Plympton Chaddlewood Ian Poyser


(Green)
Plympton Erle Fallow year as ward only has 2 councillors
Plympton St Mary Ian Darcy


(Conservative)
Plymstock Dunstone Vivien Pengelly


(Conservative)
Plymstock Radford

Rebecca Smith


(Conservative)

Southway Andy Lugger


(Conservative)
St Budeaux Sally Haydon


(Labour)
St Peter and the Waterfront Sue McDonald


(Labour)
Stoke Tom Briars-Delve


(Labour)
Sutton and Mount Gould

Mary Aspinall


(Labour)